District

Portage Community School District

Elementary Summer School Information

Click here for Elementary Summer School information and follow the listings in the column on the left of this page. 

 

Free Lunch Summer Program

Free Summer Meals for Kids and Teens

Lunch will be served to any child or teen

Monday—Thursday  (Closed July 4th)

June 6, 2016—August 11, 2016

Meals served at:

  • Goodyear Park (Near Splash Pad) 11:15–11:50 AM
  •  Portage Public Library  12:05—12:40 PM (An optional hands-on activity begins at 12:20 PM)
  •  Endeavor Public Library 11:20 - 12:00 PM

* Meals based on USDA nutrition guidelines

                             * No application or proof of income is needed

                             * Lunch must be eaten on site

 

 

Class of 2016 Scholarship Award Winners

Portage High School Scholarship Winners

Class of 2016

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Ahlhorn Loan

Jenna Balsiger

Annmarie Dubberstein

Brady Holbach

Dustin Lynch

Emily Narel

Olivia Poches

Brooke Sankey

Carly Weiss

Jacob Witt

Emily Narel

American Legion

Edward Manthey

Cecilia Shortreed

American Legion Auxiliary

June Lenz

Alexia Scheibach

Wayne Bartels Memorial- Education

Emily Scharenbroch

Wayne Bartels Memorial -Technical School

Michaela Melby

Bidwell

Connor Taft

Shane Daniel Biech Memorial

Jessica Weaver

Llewellyn Breese Memorial – 4 year

Alexis Brauner

Jacob Witt

Katrina Kopfhamer

Andrew Smalley

Llewellyn Breese Memorial – 2 year

Michaela Melby

Kermit Cawley Memorial

Lydia Reilly

Joe Cleary Memorial - Athletic

Jack Nelson

Colette’s Challenge

Leah Huser

Crawford Oil - Valedictorian

Cecilia Shortreed

Devine Family Foundation

Carly Weiss

Charles J. Drury Memorial

Stefan Monteferrante

Endeavor Lions Club

Nicole Strong

Dietz Eulberg Memorial - Athletic

Benjamin Boldt

Andrew Smalley

Victoria Timme

Marion Eulberg Memorial - Health

Brooke Sankey

Earl Galle Memorial - Music

Christopher Downey

Greater Portage Youth Ed. Foundation – 4 year

Matigan O’Leary

Greater Portage Youth Ed. Foundation – 2 year

Samantha Jahn

Alvina V. Haertel Memorial

Olivia Poches

Joshua Halverson Memorial

Emily Scharenbroch

Joshua Halverson Memorial - Outdoor Life

Victoria Timme

Russ Hurd – 4 year

Connor Taft

Russ Hurd – 2 year

Samantha Ford

David Johnson Memorial

Riley Haight

Marjorie Kerr Women’s Athletic

Lori Sanders

Joe Kreklow Memorial

Samantha Harvey

Edward & June Lenz Memorial

Bethany Prochnow

Mashee Niblick Charities

Gabrielle Larkin

Masonic Fort Winnebago Lodge #33

Stefan Monteferrante

Austin Weishoff

Victoria Timme

Maddison Williams

Emma McDonald Memorial

Lori Sanders

Helen L. Moe Memorial

Jacob Witt

Odd Fellow Lodge

Jenna Balsiger

Pepsi-Cola

lyssa Kowald

Portage Alumni Curling

Jordan Bauer

Connor Taft

Hayley Wolfe

Annmarie Dubberstein

Kylar Graf

John Janisch

Kayleigh Marshall

Nickolas Schieber

Portage Kiwanis Club

Emily Narel

Portage Knights of Columbus

Olivia Poches

Portage Lions Club

Sarah Daentl

Samantha Jahn

Dustin Lynch

Portage Optimist Club – 4 year

Brady Holbach

Portage Optimist Club – 2 year

Lori Sanders

Portage Rotary Club – 4 year

Emily Scharenbroch

Portage Rotary Club – 2 year

Samantha Ford

Portage Touchdown Club

Andrew Pinion

Portage Youth Basketball

Caitlyn Hibner

Portage Youth Wrestling

Olivia Poches

Tamara Radtke Memorial

Brandie Salzwedel

Russ Rebholz Memorial - Athletic

Andrew Pinion

Rhyme Jack Steinhoff & Steve Ennis Memorial

Victoria Timme

River Crossing Alumni – 4 year

Huey Griep

St. Vincent de Paul Society

Jordan Bauer

Rose Warren

Daniel Staveness

Andrew Pinion

Rose Warren

Jessica Weaver

Maddison Williams

Seubert Family Portage Golf

John Janisch

Daniel Thompson Memorial

Jonathan “Wyatt” Haun

Trecek Automotive

Emily Bonovetz

UW Health

Brooke Sankey

VFW Post #1707

Katrina Kopfhamer

VFW Post #1707 Auxiliary

Annie Bleich

Joe Waldron Memorial

Daniel Staveness

Walleye North America

Ryan Pigorsch

Women’s Civic League

Alexis Brauner

Zamzow Family Foundation

Lindsey Harvey

Dakota Solesbee

Carly Weiss

Lydia Reilly

NON-LOCAL & COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS

Adams-Columbia Electric Cooperative

Lydia Reilly

Alliant Energy

Emily Narel

Emily Scharenbroch

Jessica Weaver

Lydia Reilly

Emily Scharenbroch

American Red Cross

Kayleigh Marshall

Columbia County 4-H Senior

Carson Fredrick

Columbia County Master Gardeners

Brady Holbach

William T. Comstock Memorial

Cecilia Shortreed

Marquette-Adams Phone Cooperative

Victoria Timme

Portage Area Community Theatre

Riley Haight

Portage Elks Lodge

Emily Narel

Portage Elks Lodge – Dean

Gibbs Emily Boehm

Portage FFA Alumni – 4 year

Victoria Timme

Portage FFA Alumni – George Isberner Memorial

Katelyn Vesely

Portage FFA Alumni – Herbert Schultz Memorial

Sarah Daentl

Portage USBC Bowling Association

Christopher Downey

Portage USBC Bowling - Mary & Darlene Raimer

Christopher Downey

Anita Guthrie Memorial Bowling

Christopher Downey

UW Green Bay

Caitlyn Hibner

UW Milwaukee

Emily Narel

Wisconsin Academic Excellence

Cecilia Shortreed

Wisconsin Technical Academic Excellence

Ty Tracey

Wyocena Farmer’s Cooperative

Brady Holbach

Kayleigh Marshall

Nathan Carpenter

Emily Scharenbroch

Jessica Weaver

 
Copyright © 2016 Portage Community School District. All Rights Reserved.
  • 305 East Slifer Street, Portage, WI 53901
  • District Office Phone: (608) 742-4879
  • Fax: (608) 742-4950
  • Contact Us